Privacy Policy

  



1. Overview

In this Privacy Policy (Policy), 'us', 'we' or 'our' means Selva Eyewear Pty Ltd (ACN 607 376 189) and our related bodies corporate. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Health Privacy Principles (HPP) and any related privacy codes. 

This Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. It applies to all personal information collected via our website, social media and identification verification tools.  

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Policy. 

Please read this Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have any questions. 


2. The types of information we collect

2.1 Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about you or from which you can be reasonably identified.  

In particular, we may collect the following types of personal information:

(a) your name, home, business or mailing address, email address, phone number, age or date of birth;

(b) information about your working practices, such as your employment details and job title;

(c) payment and transactional information, such as credit card details;

(d) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information;

(e) details of products or services which we have provided to you or you have enquired about; and

(f) any other information relating to you that you provide us directly or indirectly through our website, including information you provide through emails, social media, surveys and competition entry forms.

2.2 Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a form of personal information, and is information or an opinion of a sensitive nature.  

We may collect the following types of sensitive information:  

(a) health information; and

(b) genetic information.

We will only collect, use or disclose your sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary to carry out our functions or activities and we have your consent. 


3. Why we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information through lawful and fair means so we can perform our business activities and functions. Your personal information is collected and used for the following purposes: 

(a) to interact with you;

(b) to give you information about our products and services; 

(c) to provide you with our products and services;

(d) to provide you with refunds or discounts;

(e) to keep you updated on deliveries; 

(f) to connect you with our business partners; 

(g) to administer surveys;

(h) to send you promotional and marketing information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by our business partners; 

(i) to administer rewards or other promotional activities sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

(j) to conduct product and market research;

(k) to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive;

(l) to perform administrative and operational functions;

(m) to comply with any legal requirements; 

(n) for any related purpose for which we are entitled to use your personal information; and

(o) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.


4. How we collect your personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you when you:

(a) share information with us on our website;

(b) communicate with us over email, online chat systems, the phone or in person;

(c) participate in one of our surveys; 

(d) participate in one of our competitions; 

(e) interact with our website and advertising; 

(f) purchase one of our products or services; and

(g) use or access our website and have set your internet browser to allow us to use cookies to store information from your browser or device. Sometimes, the cookies may collect and store personal information. 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including: 

(a) service providers;

(b) credit reporting bodies;

(c) marketing companies;

(d) referrals who may have referred you to us; and

(e) organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information for marketing purposes. 

You may choose to deal with us anonymously where it is lawful or practical to do so, such as when you make a general enquiry about our products or services. 


5. Disclosing your personal information and who might have access

5.1 Within Australia 

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the purposes described in this Policy, such as: 

(a) our employees, related entities and employees of those entities;

(b) our business partners;

(c) our professional advisers, dealers and agents; 

(d) third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, manufacturing services, shipping and freight services, debt-recovery functions, information technology service providers, marketing and advertising services; 

(e) payment systems operators;

(f) our sponsors or promoters of any competition we conduct;

(g) any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and

(h) government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies as required, authorised or permitted by law. 

5.2 Outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including GoDaddy, WooCommerce and MailChimp. These entities have servers in and operate out of locations outside Australia. As these entities are of a global nature, we cannot say with certainty where their servers are located or the counties out of which they operate. Further, these locations may be subject to change without notice to us. , of which we may not be informed.  

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to these overseas third parties and acknowledge we will take reasonable steps to ensure these deal with your personal information in a way that complies with the Privacy Act and the APP.


6. Using your personal information for direct marketing

We or our business partners may use your personal information to contact you via phone, SMS, email or mail to promote and market our products and services. 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us or our business partners contacting you for direct marketing, even if you have registered your home, mobile and/or fax number on the Do Not Call Register. 

You can opt-out from being contacted by us or our business partners for direct marketing by emailing 'unsubscribe' to info@selvaeyewear.com


7. If you do not provide us with your personal information

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, this may mean:

(a) we will not be able to provide you with our products and/or services or be limited in how we can do so; 

(b) we will not be able to interact with you; 

(c) we may be unable to process and open an account for you; and/or 

(d) we will not be able to properly investigate or resolve any complaint you make. 


8. Can you use our services anonymously or pseudonymously? 

We are not obliged to provide services to individuals who do not identify themselves or use a pseudonym if it is impractical to do so or otherwise inconsistent with our obligations under any law.


9. Cookies

9.1 We use cookies 

When you use or access our website, we may collect information through cookies on your device. 

Cookies are files that store information on the device on which you are using or accessing our website. They tell us when you visit our website, which pages you visit and the information you downloaded. They also remember your details and preferences so you can easily continue your browsing session when you return to our website.

We may also use other technologies, such as web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. 

If you do not want to activate Cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your internet browser, however you may find that some parts of our website will have limited functionality and personalisation if you do so. 

9.2 We use cookies to collect your personal information

We may use cookies to collect your personal information. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle other personal information described in this Policy.


10. Security

10.1 How we store and protect your personal information

We hold your personal information in electronic form, in secure databases owned and operated by our third party service providers. 

We manage the security of your personal information by using SSL encryption. 

While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed. This means we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event of a breach, we will attend to the required reporting arrangements. 


11. Links to third party websites/platforms 

Our website may contain links to websites, other apps and social media platforms operated by third parties. 

Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. 

The privacy policies that apply to third parties' websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.


12. Accessing or correcting your personal information

12.1 Accessing your personal information

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with your name, address and a description of the information you wish to access.  

While we try to give you access to your personal information free of charge, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover costs associated with: 

(a) searching for, locating and retrieving your personal information; and

(b) reproducing and sending you your personal information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

We will try to respond to your request for access within five (5) days of receiving your request. 

12.2 Correcting your personal information

We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. 

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or incorrect, please contact us using the details below and provide us with your name, address and a description of the information you wish to be corrected. We will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected. 

We will try to respond to your request for correction within five (5) days of receiving your request. 


13. Destroying or de-identifying personal information

We destroy personal information when we no longer need it, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. 


14. Making a complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we will respond within a reasonable time to advise you of the person responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within 5 (five) days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. We will decide how to address your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner and the Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection in Victoria. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au and www.cdpd.vic.gov.au.


15. Changes 

(e) We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. 

(a) Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on our website home page or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use or website and/or other services provided by us following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. 

(b) If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website and/or services and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our services


16. Contact us

All questions or queries about this Policy and complaints should be directed to: 

Privacy Officer

info@selvaeyewear.com